Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Every Tuesday they post a new Top Ten list prompt. This week’s list is a Freebie – whatever list you want! Because today is also the first ever National IT Professionals Day (and I just happen to BE an IT professional), I decided to use technology as the inspiration for my list. Here it is – my Top Ten Techno-thrillers. Some feature modern-day, “we’re-almost-there” technology, and a few are set farther into the future, but all are fast-moving, technology driven stories that I’ve enjoyed. Don’t forget to leave a link to your own post in the comments!
Click book covers to read the descriptions on Goodreads
9. Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Thomas Sweterlitsch
7. The Ice Limit by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
6. The Doomsday Key by James Rollins
5. Neuromancer by William Gibson
4. Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson
I should pass these on to my hubby – also an IT professional 🙂 My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a fun topic! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Snow Crash is one of my favorites! I listened to the audiobook production which was absolutely fantastic. 🙂
Check out my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I listened to the audio book too – it was really well done!
LikeLike
I haven’t seen most of those episodes, but I love your topic ! 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve heard about techno-thrillers, but haven’t given them a lot of thought, but just by the titles and covers, they seem interesting! I know of Michael Crichton and I’ve seen Prey floating around, though can’t remember reviews.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love most most of Michael Crichton’s books, but there are just a few (Next, and Micro) that I wouldn’t recommend – just not up to par with the others, IMHO! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is a real interesting topic. I may have a slight (HUGE) obsession with Michael Crichton. I haven’t read Prey yet, but it’s on the list.
My list
LikeLiked by 1 person
I like most of his…it was hard to choose the best one for this list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve read JP & The Lost World, and Sphere. Any suggestions on where to go next?
LikeLike
I would say Congo, but maybe that’s because I read Sphere and Congo one right after the other, so I think of them together! Congo and Timeline were 2 of my favorites – Timeline is SO much better than the movie they made from it…
LikeLiked by 1 person
I had heard so much hype about Snow Crash, but when I read it I didn’t love it as much as I had expected to, which was a little disappointing. But I have Neuromancer on my TBR list for this fall. I’ve been promised I’ll definitely enjoy that one, so we’ll see!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Neuromancer is definitely in a class of its own – I hope you love it!
LikeLike
Fun topic! I haven’t read ANY of these. Love the covers. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was hard not to fill the list with just Lincoln Child, Douglas Preston, and James Rollins… 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree!
LikeLiked by 1 person