Top Ten Tuesday is hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Every Tuesday they post a new Top Ten list prompt. This week’s list is the Top Ten Books I’ve Read So Far In 2015.
This was probably the easiest Top Ten list for me to come up with! Check out my choices (in no particular order this week), and let me know what your favorites have been so far this year. Leave your list or a link to your own blog post in the comments below.
Note – all book descriptions from Goodreads
10. Oh Say Can You Fudge by Nancy Coco
Murder, pets, and fudge. What’s not to like?
It’s not Fourth of July on Mackinac Island without fireworks and fudge. The Historic McMurphy Hotel and Fudge Shop is supplying the treats–and Allie has hired Rodney Rivers, the biggest name in aerial displays, to create an unforgettable spectacle. Unfortunately, Allie finds him dead, covered with screaming chicken fireworks, just before the entire warehouse of pyrotechnics goes up in smoke. Is it arson or is it murder? Allie and her bichonpoo, Mal, must sift through the suspects until the killer is caught and the island can enjoy a star-spangled celebration.
9. Blue Labyrinth by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
I can never get enough Pendergast…
A long-buried family secret resurfaces when one of Aloysius Pendergast s most implacable enemies shows up on his doorstep as a murdered corpse. The mystery has all the hallmarks of the perfect murder, save for an enigmatic clue: a piece of turquoise lodged in the stomach of the deceased. (more)
8. Tomorrow and Tomorrow by Thomas Sweterlitsch
A decade has passed since the city of Pittsburgh was reduced to ash.
While the rest of the world has moved on, losing itself in the noise of a media-glutted future, survivor John Dominic Blaxton remains obsessed with the past. Grieving for his wife and unborn child who perished in the blast, Dominic relives his lost life by immersing in the Archive—a fully interactive digital reconstruction of Pittsburgh, accessible to anyone who wants to visit the places they remember and the people they loved. (more)
7. Musseled Out by Barbara Ross
I’m a sucker for a good cozy mystery. Even better when there’s food involved!
The busy summer tourist season is winding down in Busman’s Harbor, Maine, but Julia Snowden senses trouble simmering for the Snowden Family Clambake Company. Shifty David Thwing – the “Mussel King” of upscale seafood restaurants – is sniffing around town for a new location. But serving iffy clams turns out to be the least of his troubles….(more)
6. The Girl on the Train by Paula Hawkins
I had no idea what to expect when I started this one. If you haven’t heard anything about it, go read it now before someone can spoil it for you!
Rachel takes the same commuter train every morning. Every day she rattles down the track, flashes past a stretch of cozy suburban homes, and stops at the signal that allows her to daily watch the same couple breakfasting on their deck. She’s even started to feel like she knows them. “Jess and Jason,” she calls them. Their life—as she sees it—is perfect. Not unlike the life she recently lost. (more)
5. Better Read Than Dead by Victoria Laurie
Word of Abby’s talents reading tarot cards has reached a mob boss who wants her help in some business matters and he doesn’t take no for an answer. When the police seek out her psychic intuition to shed light on a masked man who’s been attacking women, Abby finds herself working both sides of the law on her own, leading her to wonder, why didn’t I see this coming?
4. The Most Dangerous Thing by Laura Lippman
Some secrets can’t be kept. . . .
Years ago, they were all the best of friends. But as time passed and circumstances changed, they grew apart, became adults with families of their own, and began to forget about the past — and the terrible lie they all shared. But now Gordon, the youngest and wildest of the five, has died and the others are thrown together for the first time in years.
And then the revelations start. (more)
3. The 6th Extinction by James Rollins
I’m already getting impatient for the next Sigma Force book!
A remote military research station broadcasts a frantic distress call that ends with a chilling message: Kill us all. When soldiers arrive to investigate, they discover everyone in the lab is dead—not just the scientists, but every living thing for fifty square miles is annihilated: every animal, plant, and insect, even bacteria. The land is completely sterile—and the blight is spreading. (more)
2. The Dead Lands by Benjamin Percy
In Benjamin Percy’s new thriller, a post-apocalyptic reimagining of the Lewis and Clark saga, a super flu and nuclear fallout have made a husk of the world we know. A few humans carry on, living in outposts such as the Sanctuary-the remains of St. Louis-a shielded community that owes its survival to its militant defense and fear-mongering leaders. (more)
1. The Silver Witch by Paula Brackston
With this book I discovered another “favorite” author to add to my list…
From The New York Times bestselling author Paula Brackston comes an enchanting tale of love and magic that weaves a modern day heroine together with the ancient Celtic past. (more)
You have some on here that I hope to read! I hope I enjoy them as much as you did.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2015/06/30/top-ten-tuesday-11/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you do! There are some good ones on your list, too – I really liked Gone Girl.
LikeLike
Me too! Yes, Gone Girl was awesome!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been meaning to read The Girl on the Train for such a long time! It seems so mysterious and cool, but I couldn’t tell if that meant it was going to be mysterious good or mysterious confusing. Now that I see that you’ve enjoyed it so much I’ll definitely be trying to read it soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s very different, but in a good way! Hope you enjoy it as much as I did. 😀
LikeLike
I definitely want to read The Silver Witch – great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Two in common this week! Pendergast & Girl on the Train. Looks like I have some cozies I need to add to my list, they look fun! And I LOVE the cover for SIlver Witch. Beautiful.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes – that cover is what drew me to it in the first place!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The cover of The Silver Witch looks so pretty! I’m interested to find out more. 😀 And I haven’t yet read The Girl on the Train but I’ve been meaning to for awhile. Hopefully soon. Great list!
My TTT
Obsessive Compulsive Reader
LikeLiked by 1 person
You have a great list too! I loved the Hobbit, and pretty much everything by Rick Riordan. 🙂
LikeLike